Author Archives: Jay Butchko
[…] When Can the Florida Courts Involuntarily Revoke My Parental Rights?
In Florida, there is a presumption under the law that joint custody is preferable to sole custody, and 50/50 timesharing of the children is preferable to other arrangements. There are two types of custody: Physical and legal. Physical custody refers to where the child lives. Legal custody refers to the power to make key… Read More »
Can My Alimony Be Revoked if I Move in with a New Partner?
Alimony, also known as spousal support, is available to either spouse in just about every divorce in Florida. According to Fla. Stat. Sec. 61.08(1), “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may grant alimony to either party.” Alimony is awarded “If the court finds that a party has a need for alimony… Read More »
Costly Mistakes You Should Avoid During Your Florida Divorce
Divorce is an emotionally and financially draining experience. It’s nonetheless a necessity for certain couples.